Data protection

Privacy

1) Information about the collection of personal data

1.1 We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following, we inform you about the handling of your personal data when using our website. Personal data is any data with which you can be personally identified.

1.2 This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or enquiries to the person responsible). You can recognise an encrypted connection by the string "https://" and the lock symbol in your browser line.

2) Data collection when visiting our website

When using our website for information purposes only, i.e. when you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called "server log files"). When you access our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:

  • Our visited website
  • Date and time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you reached the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (if applicable: in anonymised form)

The data is not passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files retrospectively if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

3) Cookies

In order to make visiting our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted again after the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal device and enable us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognise your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information such as browser and location data and IP address values to an individual extent. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. In some cases, the cookies are used to simplify the ordering process by storing settings (e.g. remembering the contents of a virtual shopping basket for a later visit to the website). We may work with advertising partners who help us to make our website more interesting for you. For this purpose, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your hard drive when you visit our website (third-party cookies). If we cooperate with aforementioned advertising partners, you will be informed individually and separately about the use of such cookies and the scope of the information collected in each case within the paragraphs below. Please note that you can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually about their acceptance or can exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally.

Each browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. These can be found for each browser at the following links:

Please note that if you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

4) Contacting us

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form or email), personal data is collected. Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. Your data will be deleted after your request has been processed. This is the case when the circumstances indicate that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no statutory retention obligations to the contrary.

5) Data processing when opening a customer account and for contract processing

Personal data is collected and processed when you provide it to us for the purpose of executing a contract or opening a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. Deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to our address. We store and use the data provided by you for the purpose of processing the contract. After complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be blocked with regard to tax and commercial law retention periods and deleted after expiry of these periods, unless you have expressly consented to a further use of your data or a legally permitted further use of data has been reserved on our part, about which we inform you accordingly below.

6) Use of your data for direct advertising

Subscription to our e-mail newsletter: By providing your personal data, you consent to us using this data to send you newsletters. We store your IP address entered by your Internet service provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace any possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later date. The data collected by us when you register for the newsletter is used exclusively for the purpose of addressing you in an advertising manner by way of the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by sending us a corresponding message. After unsubscribing, your e-mail address will be immediately deleted from our newsletter distribution list, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data for any other purpose that is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this statement.

7) Data processing for order processing

7.1 The personal data we collect will be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery as part of the contract processing, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. We pass on your payment data to the commissioned credit institution within the framework of payment processing, insofar as this is necessary for payment processing. If payment service providers are used, we will explicitly inform you about this below.

7.2 We work with external shipping partners to fulfil our contractual obligations to our customers. We pass on your name as well as your delivery address to a shipping partner selected by us exclusively for the purpose of delivering the goods.

7. 3 Disclosure of personal data to shipping service providers

- DHL

If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider DHL DHL Logistics (Schweiz) AG, Pumpwerkstrasse 51, 8105 Regensdorf), we will disclose your e-mail address to DHL prior to delivery of the goods for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or for delivery notification, provided that you have given your express consent to this in the ordering process. Otherwise, we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to DHL for the purpose of delivery. This information will only be passed on if it is necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case, prior coordination of the delivery date with DHL or notification of delivery is not possible. The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future vis-à-vis the responsible person named above or vis-à-vis the transport service provider DHL.

- DPD

If the delivery of the goods is carried out by the transport service provider DPD (DPD (Schweiz) AG, Mülibachstrasse 41, 8107 Buchs ZH), we will pass on your e-mail address and/or your telephone number to DPD prior to the delivery of the goods for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or for delivery notification, provided that you have given your express consent to this in the ordering process. Otherwise we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to DPD for the purpose of delivery. This information will only be passed on if it is necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case, prior coordination of the delivery date with DPD or notification of delivery is not possible. The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future vis-à-vis the responsible person named above or vis-à-vis the transport service provider DPD.

- FedEx

If the delivery of the goods is carried out by the transport service provider FedEx (FedEx Express Schweiz, Feldeggstrasse 3, 8152 Opfikon), we will pass on your e-mail address and/or your telephone number to FedEx prior to the delivery of the goods for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or for delivery notification, provided that you have given your express consent for this in the ordering process. Otherwise, we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to FedEx for the purpose of delivery. This information will only be passed on if it is necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case, prior coordination of the delivery date with FedEx or notification of delivery is not possible. The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future vis-à-vis the above-mentioned responsible person or vis-à-vis the transport service provider FedEx.

- Post CH

If the delivery of the goods is carried out by the transport service provider Post CH (Schweizerische PostAG, Schweiz, Wankdorfallee 4, 3030 Bern), we will pass on your e-mail address to Post CH prior to the delivery of the goods for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or for the delivery announcement, provided that you have given your express consent for this in the ordering process.-. Otherwise, we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to Post CH for the purpose of delivery. This information will only be passed on if it is necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case, prior coordination of the delivery date with Post CH or the transmission of status information of the shipment delivery is not possible. The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future vis-à-vis the above-mentioned responsible person or vis-à-vis the transport service provider Post CH.

- UPS

If the delivery of the goods is carried out by the transport service provider UPS (United Parcel Service Schweiz AG, Binningerstrasse 2, 4142 Münchenstein), we will pass on your e-mail address to UPS before the delivery of the goods for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or for delivery notification, provided that you have given your express consent for this in the ordering process. Otherwise, we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to UPS for the purpose of delivery. This information will only be passed on if it is necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case, prior coordination of the delivery date with UPS or the transmission of status information of the shipment delivery is not possible. The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future vis-à-vis the responsible person named above or vis-à-vis the transport service provider UPS.

8) Rights of the data subject

The Swiss Data Protection Act grants you the right to know free of charge whether and which personal data we are storing about you. You also have the right to have incorrect information corrected and deleted. This is subject to statutory retention obligations (cf. in particular Art. 957 and 962 of the Swiss Code of Obligations). Requests for information must be sent to us in writing. In connection with requests for information or deletion, we reserve the right to demand proof of identity.

9) Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link. The current link is http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

10) Google signals

We have activated Google signals in Google Analytics. This updates existing Google Analytics features (ad reports, remarketing, cross-device reports, and interest and demographic reports) to get aggregated and anonymised data from you, provided you have allowed personalised ads in your Google account.

What makes this special is that it is cross-device tracking. This means your data can be analysed across devices. By activating Google signals, data is collected and linked to the Google account. Google can thus recognise, for example, if you view a product on our website via a smartphone and only buy the product later via a laptop. Thanks to the activation of Google signals, we can launch cross-device remarketing campaigns that would otherwise not be possible in this form. Remarketing means that we can also show you our offer on other websites.

In Google Analytics, Google signals also collect other visitor data such as location, search history, YouTube history and data about your actions on our website. This gives us better advertising reports from Google and more useful information about your interests and demographics. This includes your age, what language you speak, where you live or what gender you are. Social criteria such as your profession, marital status or income are also added. All these characteristics help Google Analytics to define groups of people or target groups.

The reports also help us to better assess your behaviour, your wishes and interests. This allows us to optimise and adapt our services and products for you. This data expires by default after 26 months. Please note that this data collection only takes place if you have allowed personalised advertising in your Google Account. This is always aggregated and anonymous data and never data of individual persons. You can manage or delete this data in your Google Account.

For more information, please see Google Privacy Policy & Terms of Use:

11) Google reCAPTCHA

On our website, we use Google reCAPTCHA to check and prevent interactions on our website by automated accesses, e.g. by so-called bots. This is a service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter referred to as "Google".

This service enables Google to determine from which website a request is sent and from which IP address you use the so-called reCAPTCHA input box. In addition to your IP address, Google may also collect other information that is necessary for the provision and guarantee of this service.

Our legitimate interest lies in the security of our website and in the prevention of unwanted, automated access in the form of spam or similar. Google offers further information on the general handling of your user data at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

12) Google Remarketing

Our website uses the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google Ads and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This function makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalised advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behaviour on one end device (e.g. mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have given corresponding consent, Google will link your web and app browsing history with your Google account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalised advertising messages can be served on every device on which you log in with your Google account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users, which are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create target groups for cross-device ad advertising.

You can permanently opt-out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by deactivating personalised advertising in your Google Account; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

For more information and the privacy policy, please see Google's privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

13) Social Media

On our website we have integrated links to our internet presences in the social networks (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest & LinkedIn). By visiting pages that display these elements, data is transmitted from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data. The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

Linkedin: https://www. linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

13.1 Facebook

Our website uses social plugins ("plugins") of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA ("Facebook"). When you open our website with the plugin, it establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers via your browser. This transmits to Facebook the information that you have accessed the page. If you are logged in with your Facebook account, clicking on the plugin can assign your visit to our website directly to your profile. Even if you do not have a profile, it cannot be ruled out that your IP address will be stored by Facebook. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in Facebook's privacy policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our online offer and link it to your membership data stored on Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website and delete the corresponding Facebook cookies. It is also possible to block Facebook social plugins with browser add-ons, for example with the "Facebook Blocker".

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook, Facebook Inc.,1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94025, USA ("Facebook") for conversion measurement. This makes it possible to track the behavior of site visitors after they have been redirected to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of the Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized. The data collected is anonymous for us as the operator of this website, we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook Data Use Policy. This allows Facebook to enable the placement of advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator. You can also deactivate the "Custom Audiences" remarketing function in the Ad Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do this, you must be logged into Facebook. If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/

13.2 Instagram

Our website integrates plugins of the social network Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA). You can recognise the Instagram plugin by the "Instagram button" on our website. If you click the Instagram button while you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our websites to your Instagram profile. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of our website, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram. For more information on Instagram's privacy policy, please click here: https:instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

13.3 Twitter

Our website also includes functions of the Twitter service. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc, Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In the process, data is also transmitted to Twitter. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of our website, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. You can change your data protection settings on Twitter in the account settings under https:twitter.com/account/settings. To prevent Twitter from collecting data when you visit our website, log out of Twitter before visiting. To prevent Twitter from generally accessing your data via websites, you can exclude Twitter social plugins by using an add-on for your browser (e.g. "Twitter blocker", https://disconnect.me). You can find more information on this in Twitter's privacy policy: https:twitter.com/privacy

13.4 LinkedIn

On our website, plugins of the social network LinkedIn are integrated. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you click on the LinkedIn button, a connection to the LinkedIn servers is established. The content of the plugin is transmitted by LinkedIn directly to your browser and integrated by it into the website. As a result, the information that you have visited our website is forwarded to LinkedIn. If you are logged in with your LinkedIn account, the visit to our website can be directly associated with your profile by clicking on the LinkedIn button. Even if you do not have a profile, it cannot be ruled out that your IP address will be stored by LinkedIn. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the website, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn. Further information on LinkedIn's privacy policy can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

13.5 Pinterest

On our website, plugins of the Pinterest social network (Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA) are integrated. When you click on the "Pin it" button, a connection to the Pinterest servers is established. The plugin transmits log data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log data may contain your IP address, the address of the websites visited that also contain Pinterest functions, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, how you use Pinterest and cookies. If you are logged in with your Pinterest account, clicking the "Pin it" button can directly associate your visit to our website with your profile. Even if you do not have a profile, it cannot be ruled out that your IP address will be stored by Pinterest. This allows Pinterest to associate the visit to these pages with your user account. To prevent Pinterest from collecting data when you visit our website, you must log out of your Pinterest account before clicking on the "Pin it" button. For more information, including the settings options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Pinterest's privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

Source: Created with the Privacy Generator by AdSimple

.